Tribal Beneficial Use Designations as a Catalyst for Reallocating Water in California
[…] The Board’s initial role was purely ministerial, meaning that it granted a permit to divert water if it was for a beneficial use and there were no competing downstream uses (i.e., whether unappropriated water was available).[35] In 1928, Article X, Section 2 was added to California’s Constitution, which prevents “the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water.”[36] This enactment “radically altered water law in California and led to an expansion of the powers of the Board.”[37] In 1943, a similar provision was added to California’s water code limiting the diversion of surface water “to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use