Author Archive | Svend Holst
[…] Currently, such programs commonly rely on tiered rates. Customers pay a flat fee for a "basic use allocation," which "provides a reasonable amount of water for [each] customer's needs and property characteristics."1 Once the basic use allocation is exhausted, a higher rate is charged for each additional unit of water consumed.2 Tiered-rate programs have proven effective even when per-unit price increases are small. Historically, both California's Legislature and its courts have favored such programs, finding them consistent with Section 2 of Article X of the State's Constitution, which states that "the conservation of [the State's] waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof."3
Continue Reading 0
Wastewater Plant

California Wastewater Rates — Life after Bighorn v. Verjil

In California, voters passed Proposition 218 in 1996, which added articles XIII C and XIII D to the state Constitution.